Watch list
There are no products in your watch list yet.
Show all products
Request
Download
Request now

Attention: If you are a private user, please contact your specialised installation company or, if necessary, a specialist wholesaler. Thank you for your understanding.

Send message
Data protection

Data protection at BEULCO

General Information: Responsibilities and Your Rights

Privacy notice according to Article 13 GDPR

The protection of your data is very important to us. With this privacy notice, we would like to provide you with the following information regarding the processing of your personal data.

1.1 Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing is:

BEULCO GmbH & Co. KG

Kölner Straße 92

57439 Attendorn

Phone: +49(0) 2722 695-0

Email: info@beulco.de

For further information about our company, details about authorized representatives, and additional contact options, please visit www.Beulco.de/impressum

1.2 Our Data Protection Officer

If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, including your right to erasure or blocking, you can send an email to Datenschutz@beulco.de. The Data Protection Officer of BEULCO GmbH & Co. KG is:

Mrs. Martina Blechert
Dokuworks GmbH
Birlenbacher Str. 20
57078 Siegen

1.3 Definitions

Data protection is a complex subject. To facilitate understanding of this privacy policy, we have compiled some fundamental meanings for you.

"Processing on behalf of" (shortly referred to as PO) as defined in Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (formerly "contract data processing" (ADV) according to § 11 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)) is simply understood as a service in which personal data is collected, processed, and/or used on behalf and according to the instructions of the so-called controller by a service provider (data processor according to GDPR and contract data processor according to BDSG). Before such a contract is awarded to a service provider, we conclude a specific contract with the service provider and ensure additional measures to protect your personal data.

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your used device (e.g., computer or smartphone) and store certain settings and data for exchange with our system through your browser. A cookie typically contains the name of the visited website from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie, and an alphanumeric identification feature. Cookies enable the systems to recognize the user's device and make any pre-settings immediately available.

A "third party" is any natural or legal person or entity, other than the data subject, the controller, the data processor, and the persons authorized to process personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the data processor, cf. Article 4 No. 10 GDPR. Therefore, for example, it is not a third party if personal data is given to a service provider in the course of processing on behalf according to Article 28 GDPR or § 11 BDSG.

"IP addresses" are sequences of digits that can be assigned to individual IT devices or a group. The IP is used to be able to assign data to the correct recipient, similar to postal addresses.

"Personal data" refers to all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, including but not limited to first and last name, date of birth, email address, residential address, as well as bank and payment data, and even health data, cf. Article 4 No. 1 GDPR (individual details about a specific or identifiable natural person according to § 3 Abs. 1 BDSG).

"Controller" according to Article 4 No. 7 GDPR (formerly "responsible entity" according to § 3 Abs. 7 BDSG) is any person or entity that decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (in this case: the website operator).

1.4 Your Rights

Every data subject has the right, within the legal provisions, to information according to Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification according to Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure according to Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing according to Article 18 GDPR, and the right to data portability according to Article 20 GDPR. The assertion of these rights can only take place within the legally defined framework.

If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future without providing reasons. The lawfulness of processing before the revocation remains unaffected.

If data processing is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you also have the right to object to the processing at any time, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims on our part.

The relevant legal basis for the processing is indicated below.

1.5 Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection at any time. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is not in compliance with data protection laws, we kindly ask you to contact us or our data protection officer.

 

1.6 Currency and Amendment of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status of January 2020. Due to the further development of our website and offerings or changes in legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to amend this privacy policy.

2. Data Protection Information for Applicants

We appreciate your interest in our company and your application for a position.
The protection of your data is very important to us. With this data protection information, we provide you with the following information regarding the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

2.1 What data is processed in connection with your application and for what purposes?

We process the personal data provided by you in connection with your application or received from public sources to assess your suitability for the position (or any potentially comparable other open positions/roles in our company) and to conduct the application process.
Personal data as defined in Article 4 No. 1 GDPR may include, among other things, names, address and contact details, date of birth, and information about your resume and qualifications.
Without the provision of data, the execution of the application process is not possible, and unfortunately, we cannot consider you for the respective position(s).
Automated decision-making does not take place.

2.2 Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing

The data is processed for the initiation of the employment relationship. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the application process is Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR or § 26(1) sentence 1 BDSG in conjunction with Article 88(1) GDPR.
If applicable, the processing may occur based on your consent pursuant to Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR (see below).

2.3 Duration of Storage

Your application data will be processed for the duration of the application process and, in the event of rejection, deleted no later than six (6) months afterward.
If you would like us to include your data in the applicant pool for a possible future opening, your applicant data will be deleted no later than two (2) years after the end of the application process. In this case, we need your explicit consent, which you can revoke at any time without providing reasons with effect for the future. The legality of the processing before the revocation remains unaffected.
If an employment occurs as part of the application process, the data from the application system will be transferred to our personnel system.
In individual cases, a longer storage period may apply. The storage period is then based on legal retention obligations such as the Commercial Code or Fiscal Code. If your personal data is needed beyond that (e.g., for asserting or defending legal claims related to your application), deletion will occur once the further storage of the data for these purposes is no longer necessary. In this case, storage is based on Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

2.4 Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Your application documents are evaluated by employees of the HR department or other responsible management or specialist personnel of our company upon receipt. Within the company, only those individuals who are responsible for the application process have access to your data.
The data is processed exclusively on-site by the controller.
Regularly, there is no disclosure to other third parties.
Your data is not processed in third countries, and such processing is not planned.

 

3. Data Protection Information for Business Partners (Customers and Suppliers) and Interested Parties

3.1 What data is processed?

We process personal data that we have received from you in the course of our business relationship or, if applicable, from publicly accessible sources.
Personal data as defined in Article 4 No. 1 GDPR may include names, telecommunications data, and address data. Additionally, we also process quotation, inquiry, and order data, data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, product data, documentation data, as well as other data comparable to the mentioned categories.

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the initiation, execution, and processing of the contractual relationship. If you do not provide this information, we unfortunately cannot contact you to clarify pre-contractual or contractual matters.

3.2 Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing

The processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the legal provisions of the GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or for measures prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR). Additionally, we may use this data for additional purposes to maintain our business relationship, such as providing product information.
Automated decision-making does not take place.

 

General Information: Controller and Your Rights

Privacy Notice according to Art. 13 GDPR

The protection of your data is very important to us. With this privacy notice, we would like to provide you with the following information regarding the processing of your personal data.

3.3 Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We use the personal data only for our own purposes in the course of the business relationship. In the event of involvement of third parties in processes that would require us to disclose your data solely for this purpose, we apply the same high standards and obligate the third party through a contract for processing according to Article 28 GDPR to comply with data protection regulations.
Your data may be passed on to technical service providers who process your data solely on our behalf and by no means for their own business purposes.
Regularly, there is no disclosure to other third parties.
Your data is not processed in third countries, and such processing is not planned.

3.4 Duration of Storage

We process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship and at least in accordance with legal retention periods.

4. Use of the Websites

We appreciate your visit to our websites. These data protection notices apply to the domains "www.Beulco.de," "www.BeulcoClean.de," "www.iqtrackit.de," and "www.iqwater.de." Possible differences in the use of analytical tools are indicated in the respective sub-points.

Your privacy and the associated protection of personal data are important to us. Therefore, our business activities are conducted in accordance with the applicable legal regulations on data protection and data security. We are committed to ensuring that you feel secure when dealing with us. For this reason, we and our data protection officer ensure compliance with data protection regulations.

We are aware of the importance of the data entrusted to us, and we would like to inform you about the following:

- For what purposes your (personal) data is collected, processed, and used,
- How we handle and protect your data,
- To whom we provide the data, and
- How you can exercise your rights.

Please read the following information carefully. For questions, you can contact our data protection officer. The contact details can be found above in this privacy policy.

We automatically collect and store information in server log files that your browser transmits to us. These include:

- Browser type/version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
- Hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
- Time of the server request

These data cannot be attributed to specific individuals by us. The data is not merged with other data sources.

4.1 Cookies

With each access to this website, data is logged, which also applies to the retrieval of files. In this process, we use your IP address or set cookies to collect data, including through your browser, computer, and visited subpages. We need this data to make your visit to this website as pleasant as possible. However, we do not perform individual profiling based on your usage behavior. The analysis of usage behavior always occurs in anonymized form. The basic use of the website is generally possible even without cookies. However, we cannot exclude a limitation of the website's use or reduced user-friendliness. The use of individual sections, including the "Login" section, may unfortunately not be possible without cookies. Most common browsers allow you to disable or restrict cookies for specific websites. Browsers often also provide the option to inform you when cookies are being set. As a precaution, we have already informed you about the use of cookies when visiting this website.

You can delete cookies from the hard drive of your end device at any time. However, we also cannot exclude a limitation of the website's use or reduced user-friendliness in this case. More information about cookies can be found on the websites of your browser manufacturer.

4.2 Transfer of Your Data, Use of Service Providers

We collect and use your data in accordance with legal requirements and solely for our own purposes. Transfer to so-called third parties does not occur unless there is a legal obligation to do so or you have consented to the transfer.

In cases where we may access additional service providers to enable our services and may grant them necessary access to your data, we have, of course, entered into a contract for order processing (AV contract) in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or Section 11 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) with our service providers for order processing (processors). We remain responsible for the protection of your data. Through the conclusion of the contract, the engaged service providers are not considered third parties.

4.3 Communication via Email, Contact Form, Telephone, or Fax

If you contact us (e.g., via contact form, chat, or email), we process your information to handle the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions.

If data processing is necessary to perform pre-contractual measures that occur upon your request or, if you are already our customer, to perform the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

4.4 Duration of data use / storage

Your personal data will be deleted unless statutory retention obligations prevent this and if you have asserted a claim for deletion, if the data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

4.5 Place of data use

Your data is generally processed in Germany. In exceptional cases, information that you transmit to us may be stored on servers within the European Union (EU). Should we deviate from this as the "controller" or "responsible body", we will inform you of this.

4.6 Integration of third-party services and content

4.6.1 General

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube and maps from Google Maps, or graphics from other websites are integrated into this online offering. This always assumes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") are aware of the user's IP address. Without the IP address, they would generally not be able to send the content to the respective user's browser. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of this, we will inform users of this.

4.6.2 Use of Google Analytics 4

To the extent that you have given your consent, Google Analytics 4 is used on this website, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. The responsible entity for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google").

Scope of Processing:

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected through these cookies about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

In Google Analytics 4, IP addresses are anonymized by default. Due to IP anonymization, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. During your website visit, your user behavior is recorded in the form of "events." Events may include:

- Page views
- First visit to the website
- Start of the session
- Your "click path," interaction with the website
- Scrolls (whenever a user scrolls to the end of the page (90%))
- Clicks on external links
- Internal search queries
- Interaction with videos
- File downloads
- Viewed/clicked ads
- Language settings

Additionally, the following is recorded:

- Your approximate location (region)
- Your IP address (in shortened form)
- Technical information about your browser and the devices you use (e.g., language settings, screen resolution)
- Your internet service provider
- The referrer URL (through which website/advertising medium you accessed this website)

Purposes of Processing:

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your [pseudonymous [NOT WHEN USING USER ID]] use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website [OPTIONAL: and the success of our marketing campaigns].

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be:

- Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (as a data processor under Article 28 GDPR)
- Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
- Alphabet Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

It cannot be ruled out that US authorities may access the data stored by Google.

Transfer to Third Countries:

To the extent that data is processed outside the EU/EEA, and there is no data protection level corresponding to European standards, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider to establish an appropriate level of data protection. The parent company of Google Ireland, Google LLC, is based in California, USA. The transmission of data to the USA and access by US authorities to the data stored by Google cannot be ruled out. The USA is currently considered a third country from a data protection perspective. You do not have the same rights there as within the EU/EEA. There may be no legal remedies against access by authorities.

A new transatlantic data protection agreement (Data Privacy Framework) came into effect on July 10, 2023, also known as "Privacy Shield 2.0." The use of tracking/analysis and marketing tools from the USA is again permissible under certain conditions. In the current adequacy decision, it is stated that the USA ensures an appropriate level of protection for personal data transmitted from the EU to US companies, but only in relation to US companies participating in the new EU-US data protection agreement. For a US company to be considered a safe data recipient and comply with the principles of the Data Privacy Framework, it must undergo a self-certification process by the US Department of Commerce (DoC). This self-certification requires a company to submit a series of documents. Once these are complete, the organization is added to the DPF list (short for "Data Privacy Framework") and is considered self-certified according to the conditions of the new data protection framework. Currently, not all companies have undergone this self-certification process, so in all cases where this cannot be demonstrated, we continue to insist on compliance with the previously applicable law; according to which EU standard contractual clauses must be concluded with the service provider in conjunction with a Transfer Impact Assessment (TIA) to establish an appropriate level of data protection.

Storage Duration:

The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 2 [OR: 14 months]. Data whose retention period has expired is automatically deleted once a month.

**Legal Basis:**

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR [IF APPLICABLE: Art. 49a GDPR].

WITHDRAWAL:

YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE BY CALLING UP THE COOKIE SETTINGS [SET THE LINK TO THE SETTINGS OF THE CONSENT TOOL

 HERE] AND CHANGING YOUR SELECTION THERE. THE LEGITIMACY OF THE PROCESSING CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF THE CONSENT UNTIL WITHDRAWAL IS NOT AFFECTED.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies in advance by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to reject all cookies, functionality on this and other websites may be restricted. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by

a) not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or

b) downloading and installing the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics HERE.

For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection at Google, please visit marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/en/ and policies.google.com.

4.6.3 SalesViewer

SalesViewer Technology and Cookies

On this website, using the SalesViewer technology by SalesViewer GmbH and the deployment of cookies based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), the following data for marketing, market research, and optimization purposes is collected and processed: Referrer URL, name, origin, and industry of your company, visit duration, usage data, date/time of the visit, screen resolution, whether downloads were made by you, user ID, IP address, browser information, device information, geographic location, keywords, and visited subpages. The recipients of the data are SalesViewer GmbH (Address: Bongardstraße 29, 44787 Bochum, Germany) and Google Ireland Limited (Address: Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Primary data processing takes place within the European Union.

A JavaScript-based code is used for data collection related to companies and their corresponding usage. The data collected with this technology is encrypted via a non-retraceable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymized and not used to personally identify the visitor of this website. The data stored as part of SalesViewer will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for its intended purpose and there are no legal retention obligations opposing deletion.

For more information on the data processor's privacy policy, you can click on the following link: [SalesViewer Privacy Policy](https://www.salesviewer.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do this, simply click on the following link [SalesViewer Opt-Out](https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out) or use the convenient option on our website to manage your settings according to your preferences.

4.6.4 Google Maps

**Google Maps Integration**

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website. For the European region, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Maps enables us to show locations more effectively and tailor our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers.

If you have consented to the use of Google Maps, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is your consent. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (Consent), this consent is the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as may occur when collected by Google Maps.

Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in using Google Maps to improve our online service. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Maps, as described above, if you have given your consent.

Google processes data from you in the United States. Google is an active participant in the EU-US Data Privacy Framework, regulating the correct and secure transfer of personal data from EU citizens to the USA.

Google also uses so-called Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). These are model contracts provided by the EU Commission, ensuring that your data complies with European data protection standards even when transferred to and stored in third countries (such as the USA). Through the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and the Standard Contractual Clauses, Google commits to maintaining European data protection standards when processing your personal data, even if the data is stored, processed, and managed in the USA.

When Google stores data, it is stored on its own servers worldwide, with the majority located in America.

4.6.5 Oxomi

**Integration of Online Magazines through Oxomi.com**

We embed online magazines via Oxomi.com ("Oxomi"), a product of scireum GmbH, on our website. Accessing the online magazines requires Oxomi to perceive the IP address of users, as without the IP address, content is generally unable to be sent to your browser.

For additional information about Oxomi, please refer to the privacy policy of scireum GmbH: [www.scireum.de/scireum/datenschutz](www.scireum.de/scireum/datenschutz).

4.7 Data Security / Secure Data Transmission

We would like to inform you that security vulnerabilities may arise during data transmission over the Internet (e.g., via email). It is not possible for us to provide complete protection against access by third parties. We secure our IT systems (including the website/s) through technical and organizational measures (TOM) to prevent unauthorized: access, entry, disclosure, input, loss, distribution, as well as destruction and alteration by unauthorized individuals.

Your personal data is transmitted over the Internet using the Secure Socket Layer encryption system (128-bit SSL encryption) to ensure security.

4.8 External Links and Information on the Website

We do not assume any liability for external links and the offers made accessible through them. Furthermore, we would like to emphasize that the information on this website is solely for the purpose of obtaining information and does not create any legal binding effect.

4.9 Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require your email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the newsletter.

To ensure a consensual newsletter dispatch, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. In this process, the potential recipient can be added to a distribution list. Subsequently, the user receives a confirmation email to legally confirm the registration. Only if the confirmation is successful will the address be actively added to the distribution list.

We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.

Newsletter2Go is used as newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a German, certified provider selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

For more information, please visit: [www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/](www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/)

You can revoke the granted consent to the storage of data, email address, and their use for newsletter dispatch at any time, for example, via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

4.10 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Advancements in technology, legal requirements, or modified processes may impact this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version of the Privacy Policy will always be available on this website. Please visit this subpage of the homepage regularly to stay informed about the applicable provisions.

The English version of this Privacy Policy is provided for assistance only. The German version is the sole authoritative text and is binding for the interpretation of all.

As of 01/2024